Committees of the Georgia Council on Economic Education

The Georgia Council's Board has seven committees: Executive, Finance, Communications, Development, Nominating, Program and Research. Below is a listing of the members who serve on each committee.

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Loren Starr (Chair)
Senior Managing Director & CFO, Invesco

Kirby Thompson (Vice Chair & Chair-Elect)
Senior Vice President- Community & Government Affairs, SunTrust Bank

Christophe Cadiou (Secretary-Treasurer)
Partner, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Rob Baskin
Atlanta President, Weber Shandwick

Eddie Bennett
Executive Director, Georgia Council for the Social Studies

Houston Davis
Intermin President, Kennesaw State University

Andrew W. Evans
Chairman of the Board, President and Chief Executive Officer, Southern Company Gas

Marie Gooding
First Vice President & COO, Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta

Kelly Henson
Executive Secretary, Georgia Professional Standards Commission

W. Ron Hinson
Executive Vice President, CFO & Treasurer, Georgia Power

Matt Jones
Chief of Staff, Georgia Department of Education

David King
President, Alexander Haas

David Martin
Executive Director, Georgia Council on Economic Education

Lynn Pattillo
President, The Pittulloch Foundation

Arlethia Perry-Johnson
Vice President for External Affairs, Kennesaw State University

Tim Richardson
Agency Field Executive, COUNTRY Financial

John Robertson
Senior Vice President (retired), Waffle House

David Smith
Executive Vice President, Regions Bank

Mark Sullivan
Managing Director, Financial Services, Accenture

John Swinton
Director, Center for Economic Education- Georgia College

J. Alvin Wilbanks
Superintendent, Gwinnett County Public Schools

Richard Woods
State Superintendent of Schools, Georgia Department of Education

John Zauner
Executive Director, Georgia School Superintendents Association


COMMUNICATIONS

Rob Baskin (Chair)
Atlanta President, Weber Shandwick

Sara Baxter (ex officio)
Consultant, Sara Baxter Communications

Michael Chriszt
Vice President & Public Affairs Officer, Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta

J. Brian Johnstone
Executive Director- Government Affairs, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company

Bill Maddox
Communications Director, Georgia Partnership for Excellence in Education

David V. Martin (ex officio)
Executive Director, Georgia Council on Economic Education

Pierce Nelson
Vice President for Communication, CDC Foundation

Sloan Roach
Executive Director- Communications and Media Relations, Gwinnett County Schools

Susan Rosenberg
Director- Public Relations, UPS

Lisa Schoolcraft
Industry Focus Editor, Atlanta Business Chronicle

Erin Wrigley
Client and Executive Support Manager, Corporate Communication, Georgia Power


DEVELOPMENT

David King (Chair)
President & CEO, Alexander Haas

Richard Boger
President, Lex-Tek International, Inc.

Nancy Cobb
Assistant to the Executive Vice President & CFO, Georgia Power

David Cross
Wealth Advisor/ Certified Portfolio Manager, U.S. Asset Management

Hays B. Evans
Senior Vice President and Investment Counselor, Capital Group

John Ilardi
Senior Manager, Corporate Procurement, UPS

Kenneth Jackson
Head Trader, Herndon Capital Management

Ed Jenkins
Senior Vice President, Atlantic Capital Bank

David Martin (ex officio)
Executive Director, Georgia Council on Economic Education

Justin Oeltze
Institutional Sales Trader, JonesTrading

Michael Pond
Senior Vice President & Senior Trust Officer, U.S. Trust

Richard Wells
Partner, KPMG LLP


FINANCE

Christophe Cadiou (Chair)
Partner, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

R. Vincent Baria
Vice President, Voya Investment Managment

Tracy Bradshaw
Vice President- Human Resources and Compensation, Waffle House

David Cross
Wealth Advisor/ Certified Portfolio Manager, U.S. Asset Management

Ronald J. Domanico
CFO, The Brink's Company

Dorsey Farr
Principal, kdhb V Capital Management

Tim Hooper
Managing Director, Deutsche Bank Securities

Kevin Humphrey
Director- Capital Markets Compliance, SunTrust Robinson-Humphrey

Nathan Lewis
President & CEO, Security Capital Brokerage, Inc.

David Martin (ex officio)
Executive Director, Georgia Council on Economic Education

Eli Niepoky
Community Volunteer

Russell Snider
Executive Director for State and Local Tax Services, Ernst & Young

Clarence Stowe
Partner – Tax Services, Deloitte

Matthew Wolfersberger, CFA
Co-Director of Research, Georgia Retirement Systems

NOMINATING

Marie Gooding (Chair)
First Vice President & COO, Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta

Christophe Cadiou
Partner, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

David Martin (ex officio)
Executive Director, Georgia Council on Economic Education

Loren Starr
Senior Managing Director & CFO, Invesco

Kirby A. Thompson
Senior Vice President- Government Affairs, SunTrust Bank


PROGRAM

Eddie Bennett (Chair)
Executive Director, Georgia Council for the Social Studies

Scott Brown
Executive Director, Youth Entrepreneurs- Georgia, Georgia-Pacific

Judy Butler
Associate Director, Center for Economic Education- University of West Georgia

Chris Cannon (ex officio)
Program Manager, Georgia Council on Economic Education

Debbie Daniell
K-12 Social Studies Director & EconomicsAmerica Coordinator, Gwinnett County Schools

Beth Day
Director of Communications, Southern Regional Education Board

Sally Finch (ex officio)
Senior Program Consultant, Georgia Council on Economic Education

A. Joy Hatcher
Social Studies Program Manager, Georgia Department of Education

David Martin (ex officio)
Executive Director, Georgia Council on Economic Education

Laura McCarty
Executive Vice President, Georgia Humanities Council

Rodney D. Miller
Business Solutions Manager, Alston & Bird, LLP

Sherilyn Narker
Senior Economic & Financial Education Specialist, Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta

Mike Raymer(ex officio)
Associate Director & Chief Program Officer, Georgia Council on Economic Education

Nancy Schwartzmiller
Executive Director, Georgia Consortium for Personal Financial Literacy

JoAnn Wood
Social Studies Program Specialist, Georgia Department of Education


RESEARCH

John Swinton (Chair)
Director, Center for Economic Education- Georgia College

Eddie Bennett
Executive Director, Georgia Council for the Social Studies

Chris Cannon (ex officio)
Program Manager, Georgia Council on Economic Education

Joe Feinberg
Associate Director, Center for Economic Education- Georgia State University

Shelby Frost
Director, Center for Economic Education- Georgia State University

A. Joy Hatcher
Social Studies Program Manager, Georgia Department of Education

Amy Hennessy
Economic & Financial Education Director, Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta

Kim Holder
Director, Center for Economic Education, University of West Georgia

David Martin (ex officio)
Executive Director, Georgia Council on Economic Education

Mike Raymer (ex officio)
Associate Director & Chief Program Officer, Georgia Council on Economic Education

Christine Ries
Professor of Economics, Georgia Institute of Technology

Pamela Roach
2012 Georgia Economics Teacher of the Year, North Cobb High School

JoAnn Wood
Social Studies Program Specialist, Georgia Department of Education

Teachers: