Thank you for supporting economic education in Georgia

Each year, the Georgia Council on Economic Education teaches thousands of teachers how to teach economics through workshops, classroom materials, and special programs. Most workshops are provided at little or no cost to the teacher or school system, lesson materials are included, and substitute reimbursement is offered so classroom teachers can attend. GCEE helps teachers teach economics through the generous support of individuals, businesses, and foundations. Here are the supporters that make GCEE's work possible.

$150,000 or More

Georgia Power Foundation, Atlanta

Pittulloch Foundation, Atlanta

The UPS Foundation, Atlanta

Robert W. Woodruff Foundation, Atlanta

$75,000 - $149,999

Bank of America Foundation, Atlanta

Georgia Securities Association, Atlanta

The Pittulloch Foundation, Stone Mountain

$30,000 - $74,999

Callaway Foundation, LaGrange

Council for Economic Education, New York

R. Howard Dobbs Jr. Foundation, Atlanta

HD Supply Inc., Atlanta

The Scott Hudgens Family Foundation, Duluth

Invesco, Atlanta

PricewaterhouseCoopers, Atlanta

The Primerica Foundation, Duluth

Wells Fargo Foundation, Atlanta

The Zeist Foundation, Atlanta

$15,000 - $29,999

AGL Resources Private Foundation, Atlanta

COUNTRY Financial, Alpharetta

Deloitte LLP, Atlanta

Equifax Foundation, Atlanta

John and Mary Franklin Foundation, Atlanta

Georgia Foundation for Public Education, Atlanta

Georgia-Pacific Foundation, Atlanta

Price Gilbert Jr. Charitable Fund, Atlanta

The Luther and Susie Harrison Foundation, Atlanta

Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company, Marietta

Publix Super Markets Charities, Lakeland, FL

Regions Bank, Atlanta

Shaw Industries, Dalton

The Synovus Foundation, Columbus

David, Helen and Marian Woodward Fund, Atlanta

$7,500 - $14,999

Christophe Cadiou, Atlanta

Cousins Properties Foundation, Atlanta

Ernst & Young LLP, Atlanta

Global Payments, Atlanta

John Hepner and Terri Tingle, Atlanta

KPMG, Atlanta

The Ray M. and Mary Elizabeth Lee Foundation Atlanta

Gay & Erskine Love Foundation, Atlanta

Mattie H. Marshall Foundation, Atlanta

Nordson Corporation Foundation, Duluth

Loren Starr, Atlanta

Waffle House Foundation, Norcross

John and Susan Wieland, Atlanta

Frances Wood Wilson Foundation, Tucker

Thomas Guy Woolford Charitable Trust, Atlanta

$3,000 - $7,499

Akers Foundation, Inc., Atlanta

Gary Alexander, Atlanta

Alston & Bird, LLP, Atlanta

Atlanta Society of Finance and Investment Professionals, Atlanta

Atlantic Capital Bank, Atlanta

Warren and Larissa Bare Charitable Fund, Dallas, TX

Judy Butler, Carrollton

Robert Clanin Family Foundation, Alpharetta

Colonial Foundation Inc., Savannah

David Cross/Bank of America Match, Suwanee

D. Scott Davis, Alpharetta

James Dellinger Jr., Cartersville

Ron Domanico, Atlanta

David Dorton, Atlanta

William Farr III, Atlanta

1st Franklin Financial, Toccoa

First Landmark Bank, Marietta

Georgia Financial Services Foundation, Atlanta

Georgia Humanities Council, Atlanta

Georgia State University, Atlanta

Marie Gooding, Duluth

Jim and Kris Hamilton Family Foundation, Atlanta

Ron Hinson/Georgia Power Company, Atlanta

Holder Construction Company Foundation, Atlanta

Tim Hooper/Deutsche Bank America Foundation, Atlanta/Princeton, NJ

Identico, Alpharetta

Milton Jones, Atlanta

JP Morgan Chase, Atlanta

Kimberly-Clark, Roswell

David King/Alexander Haas Match, Atlanta

David Martin, Smyrna

McKinsey & Company, Atlanta

Robert McNair, Savannah

Beth Armknecht Miller, Atlanta

Montag & Caldwell LLC, Atlanta

Norcross Supply Company, Norcross

Oglethorpe Power Company, Tucker

Oxford Industries Foundation, Atlanta

Michael Pond/Bank of America Match, Decatur

Gary Price, New York

William Pridgen Jr./Bank of America Match, Dalton

David Ratcliffe, Atlanta

Raymond James, St. Petersburg, FL

Neil Shorthouse and Patricia Pflum, Atlanta

David Smith, Atlanta

Smith & Howard, Atlanta

Robert Stargel/Kimberly-Clark Match, Johns Creek

Clarence Stowe, Atlanta

University of Georgia/CFO RoundTable, Atlanta

Yancey Brothers Company, Austell

$1,500 - $2,999

Accenture LLP, Atlanta

Beverly Armento, Atlanta

Athens First Bank and Trust, Athens

Atlanta Estate Planning Council, Inc., Covington

Atlantic Trust Company, N.A., Atlanta

Cynthia Bennett, Albany

Glen Blankenship, Lilburn

Boger Owen Foundation, Atlanta

Judith Burge, Atlanta

Burgess Pigment Company, Sandersville

Ben F. Cheek III, Clarkesville

Coca-Cola Bottling Company United, Augusta

Bradley Currey Jr., Atlanta

The Dewberry Foundation, Atlanta

Diversified Trust, Atlanta

Hays Evans, Atlanta

Dorsey Farr, Atlanta

Joe & Barbara Feinberg/McKesson Match, Roswell

Fifth Third Bank, Atlanta

Sally Gantt Finch, Atlanta

Florida State University/Stavros Center for Economic Education, Tallahassee, FL

Flowers Foods, Inc., Thomasville

Shelby Frost, Decatur

General Building Maintenance, Atlanta

Eugene Godbold Jr., Atlanta

Jeffrey Koerner/COUNTRY Financial, Alpharetta

Kenneth Lako, Marietta

Harley Langdale Jr. Foundation, Valdosta

Justin Oeltze, Atlanta

Gary Petmecky, Stone Mountain

Mike Raymer, Peachtree City

H. Paige Scarborough, Athens

SIFMA Foundation for Investor Education, New York

Kirby Thompson, Atlanta

Carol and Ramon Tome’, Atlanta

Troutman Sanders LLP, Atlanta

University of West Georgia, Carrollton

The Voya Foundation, New York

Reggie Walker, Atlanta

WellStar Health System, Marietta

Marie Wilson, Savannah

Matthew Wolfersberger, Mableton

$750 - $1,499

ASAP Solutions Group, LLC, Norcross

Bearings and Drives, Inc., Macon

Tracy Bradshaw, Atlanta

Mollie Bell Brown, Albany

Michael Chriszt, Acworth

The College Board, New York

Scott Cotton, Atlanta

Brenda Cude, Athens

Ouida W. Dickey, Rome

Ron Francis, Marietta

Georgia Credit Union Affiliates, Duluth

Hills Family Foundation, Atlanta

John Ilardi, Atlanta

Bonita Jacobs/University of North Georgia, Dahlonega

Edward B. James, Jr., Atlanta

Michael and Enid Mescon, Atlanta

Sally Meyer, Peachtree City

Rodney Miller, Atlanta

Kathaleena Edward Monds, Cairo

Pierce Nelson, Atlanta

Eli Niepoky, Atlanta

Oconee State Bank, Watkinsville

Oklahoma Council on Economic Education, Edmond, OK

Oxford Construction Company, Albany

Arlethia Perry-Johnson, Powder Springs

Personal Finance Challenge, Kansas City, MO

Post Hope Foundation, Atlanta

Primus Software Corporation, Duluth

John Robertson, Colbert

Mayra Robertson/Georgia Power Company, Atlanta

Jonathan Rosen, Atlanta

Francis W. Rushing, Madison

Russell Snider, Mableton

John Swinton, Milledgeville

Frank Troutman, Atlanta

Thomas Upchurch, Bowdon

Ron VanSickle, Athens

Alvin Wilbanks, Buford

Philip Wilheit, Gainesville

Bernard Williams and Company, Savannah

A. Michelle Willis, Atlanta

Up to $749

Stephen Agyekum, Savannah

Avion Systems, Alpharetta

B & S Electric Supply Company, Atlanta

Vincent Baria/Voya Foundation, Atlanta

Patrick Barron, Duluth

Rob Baskin, Atlanta

Sara and Michael Baxter, Decatur

Jason Beck, Savannah

Lounelle Beecher, Augusta

Eddie Bennett, Avondale Estates

Meagan Biello, Ball Ground

Claude Booker Jr., Sea Island

Sarah Boy, Cartersville

Barbara Bradford, Ft. Oglethorpe

Jerry Brimberry, Lilburn

Scott D. Brown, Fayetteville

Susan Brown, Decatur

Aaron Buck, Senoia

Mike Buck, Rome

Chris Cannon, Peachtree City

Jennifer Chapin, Peachtree Corners

Judith Clarkson, Atlanta

Sharon Coleman, Waycross

John Cook, Savannah

Deborah and Steve Daniell, Lawrenceville

Houston Davis, Roswell

Parker and Angelia Davis, Bainbridge

Beth Day, Marietta

Clell Deaver, Atlanta

Mark DeCourcy, Sharpsburg

Dinova LLC, Johns Creek

J. William Douglas, Jr., Athens

Walter Ellison, Senoia

Jack Foster, Marietta

Everette Freeman, Albany

Laura Frizzell, Tifton

Elfi Funk, Dacula

Shelby Garner, Fayetteville

Herb Garrett, McDonough

GEICO, Macon

Cathy Geis, Fayetteville

Lisa Giles, Fort Valley

Goethe Institut of Chicago, Chicago, IL

Grisanti Galef & Goldress Inc., Atlanta

Leland Gustafson, Carrollton

C. B. “Mike” Harreld, Dunwoody

Karla Harvill, Acworth

Amy Hennessy, Atlanta

Kelly Henson, Smyrna

Jane Hill, Atlanta

John Hine, Rome

John and Anna Craig Hogan, Atlanta

M. Kimberly Holder, Cedartown

Terry Holland, Columbus

Piper Hudmon, Columbus

Joseph Kevin Humphrey, Smyrna

Gwen Hutcheson, Athens

Samuel Jackson , Suwanee

Mark Jeffrey, Decatur

Ed Jenkins, Atlanta

Dennis Jones, Covington

Jo Ann Jones, Milledgeville

Donald Keiser, Pawleys Island, SC

Annette King, Moultrie

Jean Carol Laino, Duluth

David Lawrence, Bishop

Dwight and Cynthia Crain Lee, Atlanta

Candy Lowe, Savannah

Bill Maddox, Jonesboro

Leslie Marlow, Mount Berry

Michael Martin, Atlanta

Abit Massey, Gainesville

Sammie Mathis, Cataula

Laura McCarty, Decatur

Mark McCormick, Carrollton

Bobbie McCrackin, Atlanta

Herb McKoy, Jr., Smyrna

Michael Melvin, Columbia, SC

Metasys Technologies, Duluth

Franklin Mixon Jr.,

Tammy Mooney, Savannah

Sherilyn Narker, Decatur

Melissa Northrop, Peachtree Corners

Steve O’Brien, Marietta

Arav Ouandlous, Savannah

Michael Padgett, Jonesboro

Carl Patton, Atlanta

Michael Perdue, Danielsville

Dagmar Perez, Marietta

L. Richard Plunkett, Carrollton

Debra Pope-Johnson, Albany

Marcella Prater, Valdosta

Pyramid Consulting, Alpharetta

Valentina Quarterman, Savannah

Glenn Quiggle, LaGrange

Penny Ratliff, Decatur

Jonathan Richards, Lawrenceville

John Ripoll, Dunwoody

Pam Roach, Powder Springs

Jill Romine, Newnan

Susan Rosenberg, Atlanta

Rebecca Ryckeley, Senoia

Joseph C. Samprone Jr., Eatonton

Lisa Schoolcraft, Scottdale

Nancy Schwartzmiller, Atlanta

John Scott, Dahlonega

Security Capital Brokers, Atlanta

Beheruz Sethna, Carrollton

Samaritan Simmons, Evans

Cindy Smith, Peachtree City

Daniel Sobczak, Lithonia

Ann Saywell Spears, Rome

Sandra Stone, Atlanta

Gary Tapp, Atlanta

Jim Thompson, Alpharetta

Gail Trotter, Thomasville

Danielle Turner, Lawrenceville

T. Rogers Wade , Atlanta

Fred Welch, Augusta

Ron Wendt, Kennesaw

Brian Westlake, Lilburn

Vesta Whisler, Valdosta

Ann Williams, Junction City

John Martin Hicks Williams II, Atlanta

Mary Williams, Canton

Howard Woodard, Dudley

Don and Maxanne Woolf, Soperton

John Zauner, Newnan

Designated Grants

Advanced Placement Economics

The College Board

The Price Gilbert Jr. Charitable Fund

American Made Movie Project

Georgia Foundation for Public Education

Americus-Sumter County Workshops

Mattie H. Marshall Foundation

Annual Meeting Sponsor

UPS Foundation

Annual Meeting Support

Atlanta Business Chronicle

Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta

Wellstar Health System

Atlanta Programming

Georgia-Pacific Foundation

The Zeist Foundation

Biographies of Great Americans

Oklahoma Council on Economic Education

Thomas Guy Woolford Charitable Trust

Christo Rey High School

Council for Economic Education

Common Sense Economics Workshop

Florida State University/Center for Economic Education

Economic History Materials and Workshops

John and Mary Franklin Foundation

Georgia Humanities Council

The Economics of Sports

SunTrust Foundation

Energy Efficiency Lesson

Georgia Power Company

Fundraising Print Materials

Georgia Power Company

Georgia Economics Teacher of the Year Awards

Georgia Securities Association

Georgia Economics Teacher of the Year Videos

Georgia Power Company

Georgia Gives Day – Matching Grant

SunTrust Foundation

Gwinnett County Workshops

The Scott Hudgens Family Foundation

High School Economics Workshops

Council for Economic Education

R. Howard Dobbs Jr. Foundation

Frances Wood Wilson Foundation

Implementing Georgia’s Performance Standards for Economics and Personal Finance

JPMorgan Chase

SunTrust Foundation

UPS Foundation

Voya Foundation

Robert W. Woodruff Foundation

International Economics Workshops and Programming

General Building Maintenance

Goethe-Institut of Chicago

Vaughan Foundation

Leadership Programs

The Pittulloch Foundation

Manufacturing/Factory Tours

The Pittulloch Foundation

Mini-Society

UPS Foundation

New Materials and Programs

SunTrust Foundation

Robert W. Woodruff Foundation

Newsletter

Federal Home Loan Bank of Atlanta

Primerica Foundation

Northeast Georgia Workshops

Luther and Susie Harrison Foundation

Personal Finance Challenge

Personal Finance Challenge

Personal Finance Materials and Workshops

Bank of America Foundation

Wells Fargo Foundation

Stock Market Game

Atlanta Society of Finance and Investment Professionals

Bank of America Foundation

Georgia Securities Association

Stock Market Game Awards Luncheon

Bank of America Foundation

Deloitte LLP

Invesco

Stock Market Game Awards Luncheon In-Kind Support

Atlanta Braves

Atlanta Hawks

Stock Market Game Symposium

SIFMA Foundation for Investor Education

Stock Market Game Workshops

The Primerica Foundation

SunTrust Park and the Atlanta Braves

SunTrust Foundation

Total Quality Teaching Grants

Georgia State University

University of West Georgia

Virtual Economics 4 & 4.5 Workshops

Council for Economic Education

Website

David, Helen, and Marian Woodward Fund

West Atlanta Schools

Equifax

In Honor Of David Martin

John Hepner and Terri Tingle

Legacy Society(Individuals who have remembered the Georgia Council in their estate planning)

Gary Alexander

Teachers: