Teacher of the Year

Post

Each year, GCEE honors an outstanding K-12 classroom teacher who has contributed to economic and personal finance education through their excellent teaching skills.

The Georgia Economics Teachers of the Year

Cathy Latham

2019
Cathy Latham, Coffee High School – Coffee County Schools  (pictured above)                

2018
Tim Reeder, Chattahoochee High School – Fulton County Schools
Josh Sailers, Woodstock High School – Cherokee County Schools

2017
Vanessa Ellis, Fort Service Learning Magnet Academy – Muscogee County Schools
Bryan Wallace, Cambridge High School – Fulton County Schools

2016
Cary Hargett, Morrow High School – Clayton County Schools

2015
Craig Ellis, Oglethorpe County High School – Oglethorpe County Schools
Sally Meyer, Crabapple Lane Elementary School – Fayette County Schools

2014
Angie Battle, Kings Chapel Elementary School – Houston County Schools

2013
John Cook, South Effingham High School – Effingham County Schools

2012
Chris Cannon, Sandy Creek High School – Fayette County Schools
Elfi Funk, Peachtree Ridge High Schoo l – Gwinnett County Schools
Pamela Roach, North Cobb High School – Cobb County Schools

2011
Kristen Johnson, Chapel Hill High School – Douglas County Schools

2010
Michael Melvin, Starr’s Mill High School- Fayette County Schools

2009
Shelby Garner, Spring Hill Elementary School – Fayette County Schools
Linda Mosley-Jones, Church Street Elementary School – Clayton County Schools
Amy Hennessy, Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School – Richmond County Schools

2008
Joanna Errera, Luella Elementary School – Henry County Schools

2007
Michael Arjona, The Walker School, Marietta

2006
Sharilyn Narker, Columbia High School – DeKalb County Schools

2005
Mark Jones, Stockbridge High School – Henry County Schools
Mike Raymer, Starr’s Mill High School – Fayette County Schools

2004
Gary Jones, Berry College Elementary School, Berry College
Patti Pair, Chattahoochee High School – Fulton County Schools
Julie Stodghill, Troup County High School – Troup County Schools

2003
Amy Clifton, East Lake Elementary School – Henry County Schools
Mark DeCourcy, Sandy Creek High School – Fayette County Schools
Rosanne MacCauley, Coastal Middle School – Savannah-Chatham County Schools

2002
Brett Hardin, Campbell High School – Cobb County Schools
Penny Ratliff, Renfroe Middle School – Decatur City Schools

2001
Ron Wendt, Campbell High School – Cobb County Schools

2000
Debbie Brown, Hampton Elementary School – Henry County Schools
Christine Harris, Mt. Carmel Elementary School – Henry County Schools
Susan Thompson, Collins Hill High School – Gwinnett County Schools

1999
Bettye Johnson, Pine Ridge Elementary School – DeKalb County Schools
Bo Adams, The Westminster Schools, Atlanta
Gary N. Petmecky, Parkview High School – Gwinnett County Schools

1998
Marlene Holland, Sandy Creek High School – Fayette County Schools
Amor Kok, Sandy Creek High School – Fayette County

1997
Judith J. Andrews, Woodward Academy/Lower School, Atlanta
Suzanne W. Click, Tift County Junior High School – Tift County Schools
Susan S. Burton, Gordon Central High School – Gordon County Schools

1996
Sandra E. Hutchinson, Valdosta High School – Valdosta City Schools

1995
Kristin Poulsen, Berry College Elementary School – Berry College

1994
Bessie Minor Brown, Central High School – Bibb County Schools

1993
Terran D. McCloud, M. Agnes Jones Elementary School – Atlanta City Schools

1992
Kay Hollifield, County Line Elementary School – Barrow County Schools
Del Bibles, Cairo High School – Grady County Schools

1991
Pat Eubank, Milton High School – Fulton County Schools
Sharon Flores, The Lovett School, Atlanta
Betty Monroe, Shiloh Middle School – Gwinnett County Schools

1990
Maxanne Woolf, Woodward Academy, Atlanta
Glenn Quiggle, Thomasville High School – Thomasville City Schools
Allison Hagan, Crabapple Middle School – Fulton County School
Doug Frutiger, North Fulton High School – Atlanta City Schools

1989
Polly Diamond, West Gordon Elementary School – Valdosta City Schools
Debra Ault-Butenko, Cross Keys High School – DeKalb County Schools

1988
Sally Finch, The Westminster Schools, Atlanta
Charlotte Stowers, Walton High School – Cobb County Schools

1987
Juanita Culp, Cherokee Elementary School – Polk County Schools
Suzanne Eddinger, Meadow Creek High School – Gwinnett County Schools

1986
Barbara Cordele, The Darlington School, Rome
Carol Penland, Wills High School – Cobb County Schools

APPLY HERE

GCEE Economics Teacher of the Year Nomination Form