Committees

Overview

Committees of the Georgia Council on Economic Education

The Georgia Council’s Board has seven committees: Executive, Finance, Communications, Development, Nominating, Program and Research. Below is a listing of the members who serve on each committee.

Executive Committee

Mary Beth Coke (Chair)
District Director for Georgia and the Carolinas, Regions Bank

Mazeen Porbandarwala (Secretary/Treasurer)
Chief Financial Officer, Pattillo Industrial Real Estate

Valarie Asbury
Senior Vice President, Sales Support Manager, Bank of America

Rob Baskin
Director of Communications, Atlanta Police Foundation

Kevin Brennan
Senior Vice President, Regions Bank

Heather Coody
Social Studies Curriculum Program Manager, Gallopade International, Inc.

Robert Gaines
Director of Communications, Georgia Partnership for Excellence in Education

Kenneth Jackson
Chief Operating Officer, Cardea Capital Group

Kevin Kelly
Atlanta Managing Partner, Pricewaterhouse Cooper

Nancy Lewis
Senior Vice President, SouthState Bank

Lynn Pattillo
President, The Pittulloch Foundation

Arlethia Perry-Johnson
Community Volunteer

David Poroch
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, Southern Company Gas

Lisa Printup
Coordinator of Social Studies, Rockdale County Schools

Mike Raymer
Executive Director, Georgia Council on Economic Education

Michael Rieger, CFA
Community Volunteer

John Swinton
Director, Center for Economic Education- Georgia College

Scott Wolle
Chief Investment Officer, Global Asset Allocation, Invesco

Communications

Rob Baskin (Chair)
Atlanta President, Weber Shandwick

Mayu Arita
Brand Strategy Manager, Georgia Power

Sara Baxter (ex officio)
Consultant, Sara Baxter Communications

Jessica Cork
Vice President for Public Relations & Communications, YKK

Rob Fine
Founder/CEO, Digits in Motion

Robert Gaines
Director of Communications, Georgia Foundation for Excellence in Education

Pierce Nelson
Chief Communications Officer, CDC Foundation

Mike Raymer (ex officio)
Executive Director, Georgia Council on Economic Education

Development

Kenneth Jackson (Chair)
Chief Operating Officer, Cardea Capital Group

Yoshi Domoto
Executive Director, Japan-America Society of Georgia

Hays B. Evans
Co-Founder and Partner, Clover Capital Partners

Hollis Gilliam
Head of Equity Trading, EARNEST Partners

Michael Pond
Senior Vice President & Senior Trust Officer, U.S. Trust

Mike Raymer (ex officio)
Executive Director, Georgia Council on Economic Education

Finance

Mazeen Porbandarwala (Chair)
Chief Financial Officer, Pattillo Industrial Real Estate

Tracy Bradshaw
Vice President, Human Resources and Compensation, Waffle House

Christophe Cadiou 
Partner, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP (retired)

Dorsey Farr
Principal, kdhb V Capital Management

Nathan Lewis
President & CEO, Security Capital Brokerage, Inc.

Nandy Milner
Private Wealth Relationship Manager, Merrill Lynch Private Bank

Mike Raymer(ex officio)
Executive Director, Georgia Council on Economic Education

Angel Vasell
Corporate Accounting Department Manager, UPS

Phil Walsh
Partner, Deloitte & Touche LLP

Robert Wicking
Wealth Manager, BNY Mellon Wealth Management

Matthew Wolfersberger, CFA
Co-Director of Equities, Georgia Retirement Systems

Brett Wooten
Investment Advisor Representative, Landmark Financial Group

Nominating

Mary Beth Coke (Chair)
Senior Vice President, Head of Georgia Middle Market Banking, Truist

Mazeen Porbandarwala 
Chief Financial Officer, Pattillo Industrial Real Estate

Mike Raymer (ex officio)
Executive Director, Georgia Council on Economic Education

Research and Programming 

John Swinton (Chair)
Director, Center for Economic Education- Georgia College

Angie Battle (ex officio)
Program Manager, Georgia Council on Economic Education

Jess Burke
Program Coordinator, Georgia Humanities

Judy Butler
Retired, Center for Economic Education- University of West Georgia

Chris Cannon (ex officio)
Associate Director, Georgia Council on Economic Education

Beth Day
Director of Communications, Southern Regional Education Board

Austin Dunn                                                                                                                                             
Associate, McKinsey & Company

Jason Eisele
2023 GA Economics Teacher of the Year, McIntosh High School

Joe Feinberg
Associate Director, Center for Economic Education- Georgia State University

Crystal Flowers
K-12 Social Studies Coordinator, Fulton County Schools

Shelby Frost
Director, Center for Economic Education- Georgia State University

Austin Green
2023 GA Economics Teacher of the Year, Milton High School

A. Joy Hatcher
Social Studies Program Manager, Georgia Department of Education

Amy Hennessy
Senior Economic & Financial Education Specialist, Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta

Kim Holder
Director, Center for Economic Education, University of West Georgia

Nancy Lewis
Senior Vice President, SouthState Bank

Rodney D. Miller
Director of Business Information Governance, Alston & Bird, LLP

Karen Pickerill
PricewaterhouseCoopers, retired

Tara Rich
Wealth Specialist, Capital Group Private Client Services

Christine Ries
Professor of Economics, Georgia Institute of Technology

Pamela Roach
2012 Georgia Economics Teacher of the Year, North Cobb High School

Rhonda Webb
Executive Director, Georgia Council for the Social Studies

William Wesley
Community Development Representative, Delta Community Credit Union

Princeton Williams
Senior Outreach Coordinator, Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta