Committees

Overview

Committees of the Georgia Council on Economic Education

The Georgia Council’s Board has seven committees: Executive, Finance, Communications, Development, Nominating, Program and Research. Below is a listing of the members who serve on each committee.

Executive Committee

Michael Chriszt (Chair)
Vice President and Public Affairs Officer, Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta

Christophe Cadiou (Secretary-Treasurer)
Partner, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Rob Baskin
Director of Communications, Atlanta Police Foundation

Eddie Bennett
Executive Director, Georgia Council for the Social Studies

Kevin Brennan
Senior Vice President, Regions Bank

Heather Coody
Social Studies Curriculum Program Manager, Gallopade International, Inc.

Robert Gaines
Director of Communications, Georgia Partnership for Excellence in Education

Kenneth Jackson
Head Trader, Balentine

Kevin Kelly
Atlanta Managing Partner, Pricewaterhouse Cooper

Nancy Lewis
Senior Vice President, Atlantic Capital Bank

Sherwood McDuffie
Senior Vice President, SunTrust (Truist)

Lynn Pattillo
President, The Pittulloch Foundation

Arlethia Perry-Johnson
Community Volunteer

David Poroch
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, Southern Company Gas

Lisa Printup
Coordinator of Social Studies, Rockdale County Schools

Mike Raymer
Executive Director, Georgia Council on Economic Education

Tim Richardson
Agency Field Executive, COUNTRY Financial

John Swinton
Director, Center for Economic Education- Georgia College

Scott Wolle
Chief Investment Officer, Global Asset Allocation, Invesco

John Zauner
Executive Director, Georgia School Superintendents Association

Communications

Rob Baskin (Chair)
Atlanta President, Weber Shandwick

Mayu Arita
Brand Strategy Manager, Georgia Power

Sara Baxter (ex officio)
Consultant, Sara Baxter Communications

Jessica Cork
Vice President for Public Relations & Communications, YKK

Rob Fine
Founder/CEO, Digits in Motion

Robert Gaines
Director of Communications, Georgia Foundation for Excellence in Education

Pierce Nelson
Vice President for Communications, CDC Foundation

Mike Raymer (ex officio)
Executive Director, Georgia Council on Economic Education

Sloan Roach
Executive Director, Communications and Media Relations, Gwinnett County Schools

Development

Kenneth Jackson (Chair)
Head Trader, Balentine

Yoshi Domoto
Executive Director, Japan-America Society of Georgia

Hays B. Evans
Senior Vice President and Investment Counselor, Capital Group

Hollis Gilliam
Head of Equity Trading, EARNEST Partners

Carly Goff
Corporate Budget Manager, Georgia Power

Michael Pond
Senior Vice President & Senior Trust Officer, U.S. Trust

Mike Raymer (ex officio)
Executive Director, Georgia Council on Economic Education

Finance

Christophe Cadiou (Chair)
Partner, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

R. Vincent Baria
Investment Management Professional

Tracy Bradshaw
Vice President, Human Resources and Compensation, Waffle House

Dorsey Farr
Principal, kdhb V Capital Management

Patti Humble
Chief Accounting Officer, UPS

Nathan Lewis
President & CEO, Security Capital Brokerage, Inc.

Nandy Milner
Private Wealth Relationship Manager, Merrill Lynch Private Bank

Mazeen Porbandarwala
Chief Financial Officer, Pattillo Industrial Real Estate

Mike Raymer(ex officio)
Executive Director, Georgia Council on Economic Education

Phil Walsh
Partner, Deloitte & Touche LLP

Matthew Wolfersberger, CFA
Co-Director of Equities, Georgia Retirement Systems

Nominating

Michael Chriszt (Chair)
Vice President and Public Affairs Officer, Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta

Christophe Cadiou
Partner, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Mike Raymer (ex officio)
Executive Director, Georgia Council on Economic Education

Research and Programming 

Eddie Bennett (Co-Chair)
Executive Director, Georgia Council for the Social Studies

John Swinton (Co-Chair)
Director, Center for Economic Education- Georgia College

Angie Battle (ex officio)
Program Manager, Georgia Council on Economic Education

Jess Burke
Program Coordinator, Georgia Humanities

Judy Butler
Retired, Center for Economic Education- University of West Georgia

Chris Cannon (ex officio)
Associate Director, Georgia Council on Economic Education

Beth Day
Director of Communications, Southern Regional Education Board

Austin Dunn
Sales Executive, Fiserv

Joe Feinberg
Associate Director, Center for Economic Education- Georgia State University

Crystal Flowers
K-12 Social Studies Coordinator, Fulton County Schools

Shelby Frost
Director, Center for Economic Education- Georgia State University

A. Joy Hatcher
Social Studies Program Manager, Georgia Department of Education

Amy Hennessy
Senior Economic & Financial Education Specialist, Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta

Kim Holder
Director, Center for Economic Education, University of West Georgia

Laura Lampron
Current Georgia Economics Teacher of the Year, DeKalb County

Jana Lane
Current Georgia Economics Teacher of the Year, Monroe County

Nancy Lewis
Senior Vice President, Atlantic Capital Bank

Rodney D. Miller
Director of Business Information Governance, Alston & Bird, LLP

Karen Pickerill
PricewaterhouseCoopers, retired

Christine Ries
Professor of Economics, Georgia Institute of Technology

Pamela Roach
2012 Georgia Economics Teacher of the Year, North Cobb High School

Nancy Schwartzmiller
Executive Director, Georgia Consortium for Personal Financial Literacy

William Wesley
Community Development Representative, Delta Community Credit Union

Princeton Williams
Senior Outreach Coordinator, Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta

JoAnn Wood
Social Studies Program Specialist, Georgia Department of Education